Concessionary Rate for Regional or Global Headquarters
Effective Date
2024
25%
25% or 15% upto 7 Years
25%
Tax Year 2024 Onwards
2023
25%
25% or 15% upto 7 Years
25%
Tax Year 2023
2022
20%
20% or 10% upto 7 Years
17%
Tax Year 2022
2021
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2021
2020
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2020
2019
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2019
2018
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2018
Resident Income Tax Rate
Tax Year 2024
These income tax rates apply to Personal Income Tax assessments for resident individuals from the 2024 tax year onwards and will remain effective until amended by the Income Tax Regulations.
Chargeable Income ($)
Income Tax ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 33% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$57,500 + 34% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$74,500 + 35% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$92,000 + 36% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$110,000 + 37% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$128,500 + 38% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$318,500 + 39% of excess over $1,000,000
Income Tax Rates for Non-Resident Individuals.
These income tax rates apply to Personal Income Tax assessments for non-resident individuals from the 2024 tax year onwards and will remain effective until amended by the Income Tax Regulations.
Chargeable Income ($)
Income Tax ($)
0 – 30,000
20% of excess over $0
30,001 – 50,000
$6,000 + 20% of excess over $30,000
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 33% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$63,900 + 34% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$80,900 + 35% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$98,400 + 36% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$116,400 + 37% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$134,900 + 38% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$324,900 + 39% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2022 Onwards
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
18% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$5,400 + 19% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$14,900 + 20% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$24,900 + 21% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$35,400 + 22% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$46,400 + 23% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$161,400 + 24% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2020 and 2021
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
18% of excess over $270,000
5% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$5,400 + 19% of excess over $300,000
5% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$14,900 + 20% of excess over $350,000
5% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$24,900 + 21% of excess over $400,000
5% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$35,400 + 22% of excess over $450,000
5% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$46,400 + 23% of excess over $500,000
5% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$161,400 + 24% of excess over $1,000,000
5% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2018 and 2019
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy (ECAL) ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
10% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
10% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
10% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
10% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
10% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
10% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
10% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st August – 31st December 2017)
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environmental and Climate Adaptation Levy (ECAL) ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
10% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
10% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
10% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
10% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
10% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
10% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
10% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st January – 31st July)
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
Nil
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
7% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$420 + 18% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$5,460 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$49,460 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$55,460 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$65,460 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$75,460 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$85,460 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$95,460 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$195,460 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
Nil
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
7% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$420 + 18% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$5,460 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$49,460 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$55,460 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$65,460 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$75,460 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$85,460 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$95,460 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$195,460 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2012
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 15,600
Nil
Nil
15,601 – 22,000
7% of excess over $15,600
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$448 + 18% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$5,488 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$49,488 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$55,487 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$65,487 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$75,487 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$85,487 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$95,487 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$195,488 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Non-Resident Income Tax Rate
Year of Assessment 2022 Onwards
Information to be added.
Year of Assessment 2020 and 2021
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy ($)
0 – 30,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
$6,000 + 20% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
5% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
5% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
5% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
5% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
5% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
5% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
5% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st August onwards), 2018 and 2019
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy ($)
0 – 30,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
$3,200 + 20% of excess over $16,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
10% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
10% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
10% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
10% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
10% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
10% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
10% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st January – 31st July)
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
$3,200 + 20% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2016, 2015, 2013, and 2012
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
$3,200 + 20% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2012
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 15,600
20% of excess over $0
Nil
15,601 – 22,000
$3,120 + 20% of excess over $15,600
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$53,999 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$59,999 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$69,999 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$79,999 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$89,999 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$99,999 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$199,998 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2011, 2010, 2009, and 2008
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 9,000
20% of excess over $0
9,001 – 10,000
$1,800 + 25% of excess over $9,000
10,001 – 20,000
$2,050 + 30% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,050 + 31% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2007, 2006, and 2005
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 8,840
20% of excess over $0
8,841 – 10,000
$1,768 + 25% of excess over $8,840
10,001 – 20,000
$2,058 + 30% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,058 + 31% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2004 and 2003
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 7,500
20% of excess over $0
7,501 – 10,000
$1,500 + 25% of excess over $7,500
10,001 – 20,000
$2,125 + 30% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,125 + 32% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2002
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 6,500
20% of excess over $0
6,501 – 10,000
$1,300 + 25% of excess over $6,500
10,001 – 20,000
$2,175 + 31% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,175 + 32% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2001
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 6,500
20% of excess over $0
6,501 – 10,000
$1,300 + 25% of excess over $6,500
10,001 – 20,000
$2,175 + 31% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,175 + 34% of excess over $20,000
Tax Year
Tax Rate
Effective Date
2025
0%, 12.5%
1st August 2025
2024
0%, 15%
1st August 2024
2023
0%, 15%
1st August 2023
2022
0%, 9%, 15%
1st April 2022
2021
9%
2020
9%
2019
9%
2018
9%
Tax Year
FBT Rate
2026
20%
2025
20%
2024
20%
2023
20%
2022
20%
2021
20%
2020
20%
2019
20%
2018
20%
Tax Year
CGT Rate
2026
10%
2025
10%
2024
10%
2023
10%
2022
10%
2021
10%
2020
10%
2019
10%
2018
10%
Tax Year
Environment and Climate Adoptation Levy
Effective date
2021
5% (3m)
Till 31st July 2021
2020
5% (3m)
1st August 2020
2019
10% (1.25m)
2018
10% (1.25m)
1st August 2018
Tax Year
Service Turnover Tax
Effective Date
2020
6% (1.25m)
Till 31st July 2020
2019
6% (1.25m)
2018
6% (1.25m)
1st August 2018
Tax Year
Telecommunication Levy
2026
1%
2025
1%
2024
1%
2023
1%
2022
1%
2021
1%
2020
1%
2019
1%
2018
1%
Tax Year
SRT Rate
Effective Date
2023
18% – 24%
Till 31st December 2023
2022
18% – 24%
1st August 2022
2021
13% – 19%
2020
13% – 19%
2019
13% – 19%
1st August 2019
2018
13% – 19%
Tax Year
Gambling Turnover Tax Rate
2026
15%
2025
15%
2024
15%
2023
15%
2022
15%
2021
7% , 15%
2020
7% , 15%
2019
7% , 15%
2018
7% , 15%
From January to July 2021, the Gambling Turnover Tax (GTT) was charged at the rates of 7% and 15%. Effective 1 August 2021, the GTT rate was fixed at 15%, and will remain effective until amended by the GTT Act.
Tax Year
Withholding Tax Rate
Type of Income Received
2026
10%
Interest
2025
10%
Interest
2024
10%
Interest
2023
10%
Interest
2022
10%
Interest
2021
10%
Interest
2020
10%
Interest
2019
10%
Interest
2018
10%
Interest
Tax Year
Rate
2026
5%
2025
5%
2024
5%
2023
5%
2022
5%
2021
5%
2020
5%
2019
5%
2018
5%
Tax Year
Non-Resident Withholding tax Rate
Type of Payments
2026
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2025
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2024
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2023
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2022
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2021
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2020
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2019
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2018
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
Concessionary Rate for Regional or Global Headquarters
Effective Date
2024
25%
25% or 15% upto 7 Years
25%
Tax Year 2024 Onwards
2023
25%
25% or 15% upto 7 Years
25%
Tax Year 2023
2022
20%
20% or 10% upto 7 Years
17%
Tax Year 2022
2021
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2021
2020
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2020
2019
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2019
2018
20%
10%
17%
Tax Year 2018
Resident Income Tax Rate
Tax Year 2024
These income tax rates apply to Personal Income Tax assessments for resident individuals from the 2024 tax year onwards and will remain effective until amended by the Income Tax Regulations.
Chargeable Income ($)
Income Tax ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 33% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$57,500 + 34% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$74,500 + 35% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$92,000 + 36% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$110,000 + 37% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$128,500 + 38% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$318,500 + 39% of excess over $1,000,000
Income Tax Rates for Non-Resident Individuals.
These income tax rates apply to Personal Income Tax assessments for non-resident individuals from the 2024 tax year onwards and will remain effective until amended by the Income Tax Regulations.
Chargeable Income ($)
Income Tax ($)
0 – 30,000
20% of excess over $0
30,001 – 50,000
$6,000 + 20% of excess over $30,000
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 33% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$63,900 + 34% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$80,900 + 35% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$98,400 + 36% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$116,400 + 37% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$134,900 + 38% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$324,900 + 39% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2022 Onwards
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
18% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$5,400 + 19% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$14,900 + 20% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$24,900 + 21% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$35,400 + 22% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$46,400 + 23% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$161,400 + 24% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2020 and 2021
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
18% of excess over $270,000
5% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$5,400 + 19% of excess over $300,000
5% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$14,900 + 20% of excess over $350,000
5% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$24,900 + 21% of excess over $400,000
5% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$35,400 + 22% of excess over $450,000
5% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$46,400 + 23% of excess over $500,000
5% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$161,400 + 24% of excess over $1,000,000
5% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2018 and 2019
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy (ECAL) ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
10% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
10% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
10% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
10% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
10% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
10% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
10% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st August – 31st December 2017)
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environmental and Climate Adaptation Levy (ECAL) ($)
0 – 30,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
18% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$3,600 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$47,600 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
10% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$53,600 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
10% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$63,600 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
10% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$73,600 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
10% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$83,600 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
10% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$93,600 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
10% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$193,600 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
10% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st January – 31st July)
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
Nil
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
7% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$420 + 18% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$5,460 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$49,460 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$55,460 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$65,460 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$75,460 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$85,460 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$95,460 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$195,460 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
Nil
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
7% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$420 + 18% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$5,460 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$49,460 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$55,460 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$65,460 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$75,460 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$85,460 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$95,460 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$195,460 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2012
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 15,600
Nil
Nil
15,601 – 22,000
7% of excess over $15,600
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$448 + 18% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$5,488 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$49,488 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$55,487 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$65,487 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$75,487 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$85,487 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$95,487 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$195,488 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Non-Resident Income Tax Rate
Year of Assessment 2022 Onwards
Information to be added.
Year of Assessment 2020 and 2021
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy ($)
0 – 30,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
$6,000 + 20% of excess over $30,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
5% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
5% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
5% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
5% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
5% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
5% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
5% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st August onwards), 2018 and 2019
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy ($)
0 – 30,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
Nil
30,001 – 50,000
$3,200 + 20% of excess over $16,000
Nil
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
13% of excess over $270,000
10% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$3,900 + 14% of excess over $300,000
10% of excess over $270,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$10,900 + 15% of excess over $350,000
10% of excess over $270,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$18,400 + 16% of excess over $400,000
10% of excess over $270,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$26,400 + 17% of excess over $450,000
10% of excess over $270,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$34,900 + 18% of excess over $500,000
10% of excess over $270,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$124,900 + 19% of excess over $1,000,000
10% of excess over $270,000
Year of Assessment 2017 (1st January – 31st July)
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
$3,200 + 20% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2016, 2015, 2013, and 2012
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 16,000
20% of excess over $0
Nil
16,001 – 22,000
$3,200 + 20% of excess over $16,000
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$54,000 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$60,000 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$70,000 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$80,000 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$90,000 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$100,000 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$200,000 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2012
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
Social Responsibility Tax ($)
0 – 15,600
20% of excess over $0
Nil
15,601 – 22,000
$3,120 + 20% of excess over $15,600
Nil
22,001 – 50,000
$4,400 + 20% of excess over $22,000
Nil
50,001 – 270,000
$10,000 + 20% of excess over $50,000
Nil
270,001 – 300,000
$53,999 + 20% of excess over $270,000
23% of excess over $270,000
300,001 – 350,000
$59,999 + 20% of excess over $300,000
$6,900 + 24% of excess over $300,000
350,001 – 400,000
$69,999 + 20% of excess over $350,000
$18,900 + 25% of excess over $350,000
400,001 – 450,000
$79,999 + 20% of excess over $400,000
$31,400 + 26% of excess over $400,000
450,001 – 500,000
$89,999 + 20% of excess over $450,000
$44,400 + 27% of excess over $450,000
500,001 – 1,000,000
$99,999 + 20% of excess over $500,000
$57,900 + 28% of excess over $500,000
1,000,001 +
$199,998 + 20% of excess over $1,000,000
$197,900 + 29% of excess over $1,000,000
Year of Assessment 2011, 2010, 2009, and 2008
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 9,000
20% of excess over $0
9,001 – 10,000
$1,800 + 25% of excess over $9,000
10,001 – 20,000
$2,050 + 30% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,050 + 31% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2007, 2006, and 2005
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 8,840
20% of excess over $0
8,841 – 10,000
$1,768 + 25% of excess over $8,840
10,001 – 20,000
$2,058 + 30% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,058 + 31% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2004 and 2003
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 7,500
20% of excess over $0
7,501 – 10,000
$1,500 + 25% of excess over $7,500
10,001 – 20,000
$2,125 + 30% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,125 + 32% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2002
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 6,500
20% of excess over $0
6,501 – 10,000
$1,300 + 25% of excess over $6,500
10,001 – 20,000
$2,175 + 31% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,175 + 32% of excess over $20,000
Year of Assessment 2001
Chargeable Income ($)
Tax Payable ($)
0 – 6,500
20% of excess over $0
6,501 – 10,000
$1,300 + 25% of excess over $6,500
10,001 – 20,000
$2,175 + 31% of excess over $10,000
20,001 +
$5,175 + 34% of excess over $20,000
Tax Year
Tax Rate
Effective Date
2025
0%, 12.5%
1st August 2025
2024
0%, 15%
1st August 2024
2023
0%, 15%
1st August 2023
2022
0%, 9%, 15%
1st April 2022
2021
9%
2020
9%
2019
9%
2018
9%
Tax Year
FBT Rate
2026
20%
2025
20%
2024
20%
2023
20%
2022
20%
2021
20%
2020
20%
2019
20%
2018
20%
Tax Year
CGT Rate
2026
10%
2025
10%
2024
10%
2023
10%
2022
10%
2021
10%
2020
10%
2019
10%
2018
10%
Tax Year
Environment and Climate Adoptation Levy
Effective date
2021
5% (3m)
Till 31st July 2021
2020
5% (3m)
1st August 2020
2019
10% (1.25m)
2018
10% (1.25m)
1st August 2018
Tax Year
Service Turnover Tax
Effective Date
2020
6% (1.25m)
Till 31st July 2020
2019
6% (1.25m)
2018
6% (1.25m)
1st August 2018
Tax Year
Telecommunication Levy
2026
1%
2025
1%
2024
1%
2023
1%
2022
1%
2021
1%
2020
1%
2019
1%
2018
1%
Tax Year
SRT Rate
Effective Date
2023
18% – 24%
Till 31st December 2023
2022
18% – 24%
1st August 2022
2021
13% – 19%
2020
13% – 19%
2019
13% – 19%
1st August 2019
2018
13% – 19%
Tax Year
Gambling Turnover Tax Rate
2026
15%
2025
15%
2024
15%
2023
15%
2022
15%
2021
7% , 15%
2020
7% , 15%
2019
7% , 15%
2018
7% , 15%
From January to July 2021, the Gambling Turnover Tax (GTT) was charged at the rates of 7% and 15%. Effective 1 August 2021, the GTT rate was fixed at 15%, and will remain effective until amended by the GTT Act.
Tax Year
Withholding Tax Rate
Type of Income Received
2026
10%
Interest
2025
10%
Interest
2024
10%
Interest
2023
10%
Interest
2022
10%
Interest
2021
10%
Interest
2020
10%
Interest
2019
10%
Interest
2018
10%
Interest
Tax Year
Rate
2026
5%
2025
5%
2024
5%
2023
5%
2022
5%
2021
5%
2020
5%
2019
5%
2018
5%
Tax Year
Non-Resident Withholding tax Rate
Type of Payments
2026
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2025
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2024
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2023
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2022
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2021
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2020
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2019
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services
2018
15%
Royalty, Management fee, Natural resource amount, fee for the provision of professional or other independent services